Byrd Postdoctoral Fellowship Program - Past Fellows

Year Name Current Affiliation
1987 Marcia Björnerud
(Structural Geology)
Lawrence University, Geology Dept., Appleton, WI
1988 Amy Leventer Reed
(Paleoecology)
Colgate University, Geology Dept., Hamilton, NY
1989 Paul Arthur Berkman
(Paleoecology)
University of California Santa Barbara, School of Environmental Science and Management and Scott Polar Research Institute, Arctic Ocean Geopolitics Programme
1990 N. Rúben Cunéo
(Paleobotany)
Museo Paleontologia Egidio Feruglio (MEF), Director, Trelew, Chubut Argentina
1991 Geoffrey O. Seltzer
(Glacial Geology)
(deceased)
1992 Donald T. Rodbell
(Glacial Geology)
Union College, Geology Dept. & Environmental Studies Program, Schenectady, NY
1993 Gary S. Wilson
(Stratigraphy)
University of Otago, Geology Dept., Dunedin, New Zealand
1994 John P. Encarnación
(Geochemistry)
St. Louis University, Dept. of Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, St. Louis, MO
1996 Timothy Paulsen
(Tectonics)
University of Wisconsin Oshkosh, Geology Dept.
1996 Richard R. Forster
(Radar Glaciology)
University of Utah, Geography Dept., Salt Lake City, UT
1998 John J. Cassano
(Antarctic Meteorology)
CIRES and Dept of Atmospheric & Oceanic Studies, University of Colorado Boulder
1998 Ross Edwards
(Ice Core Chemistry)
Dept. of Imaging and Applied Physics at the Curtin University of Technology, Perth, Australia
1998 David J. Lubinski
(Quaternary Geology)
INSTAAR, University of Colorado Boulder
2000 Stefanie A. Brachfeld
(Environmental Magnetism)
Montclair State University, Earth & Environmental Studies, Montclair, NJ
2002 Jason E. Box
(Polar Meteorology)
Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS), Copenhagen, Denmark
2002 Alexander Braun
(Sea-Level Change)
Queen's University, Department of Geological Sciences and Geological Engineering, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
2002 Ninglian Wang
(Ice Cores and Climate Change)
Chinese Academy of Science, Key Lab for Cryosphere & Environment, Cold & Arid Regions Environment & Engineering Research Institute, Lanzhou, China
2003 Stefan W. Vogel
(Subglacial and Ice Dynamics)
Ice Sheet Scientist, Australian Antarctic Division, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
2004 Adam R. Lewis
(Glacial Geology)
North Dakota State University, Geosciences Dept., Fargo, ND
2005 Keqin Duan
(Ice Core Paleoclimatology)
Chinese Academy of Science, Key Lab for Cryosphere & Environment, Cold & Arid Regions Environment & Engineering Research Institute, Lanzhou, China
2006 Joel D. Barker
(Glacial Chemistry)
School of Earth Sciences & Byrd Center, Ohio State University
2007 Matt Makou
(Organic Geochemistry)
Maître de Conférences, Département des Sciences de la Terre, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Villeurbanne, France
2008 Harunur Rashid
(Polar Paleoceanography)
Environmental Sciences Department, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Grenfell Campus, Newfoundland, Canada
2009 Broxton Bird
(Ice Core Paleoclimatology)
Dept. of Earth Sciences, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN
2009 Nathan Stansell
(Glacier Environmental Change)
Geology and Environmental Sciences, Northern Illinois University, Dekalb, IL
2011 Matthew Konfirst
(Paleoceanography)
TEFL Volunteer at Ivano-Frankivsk National Technical University of Oil and Gas at Peace Corps Ukraine
2011 Santiago de la Peña
(Glacier Dynamics)
Byrd Center, Ohio State University
2011 Chiara Uglietti
(Ice Core Paleoclimatology)
AirSea Laboratory, National University of Ireland, Galway
2013 Kirsten Werner
(Paleoceonography)
Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Climate Sciences/Climate Dynamics
2014 Emile Beaudon
(Ice Core Paleoclimatology)
Byrd Center, The Ohio State University
2015 Aubrey Hillman
(Ice Core Paleoclimatology)
University of Louisiana - Lafayette
2015 Julie Miller
(Remote Sensing)
National Snow and Ice Data Center, University of Colorado
2016 Zhi-Ping Zhong
(Ice Core Paleoclimatology and Microbiology)
Byrd Center, The Ohio State University

 

0